Tourist visa (ТСВ)

Tourist visa (ТСВ)

Tourist visas are issued to foreign nationals traveling to the Republic of Kazakhstan as tourists.
Tourist visas are issued based on invitations issued to foreign nationals by tourist organization in the Republic of Kazakhstan as well as visa support from the MFA.
Single and double entry tourist visas for citizens of 47 countries (please visit our web-site www.mfa.kz for the list of those countries) as well as for ethnic Kazakhs (based on documents proof of their ethnic origin) are issued without visa support from the MFA, on the basis of their letter or a letter from a foreign tourist company.
Tourist visas are issued for single, double and triple entries.

Expiration and Duration of Kazakhstan Visas

Single, double, and triple entry visas of all categories are issued for a period of up to 90 days.
Single entry diplomatic, official, business, private, and tourist visas for the citizens of 47 countries (please visit our web-site www.mfa.kz for the list of those countries) may be issued for a period of up to 30 days.
Total duration of stay on the territory of the Republic Kazakhstan of a foreign national holding a “Private” visa category must not exceed 90 days during a year.
Citizens of 47 countries (please visit our web-site www.mfa.kz for the list of those countries) may apply for single and double entry tourist visas for a period of up to 60 days.
Single, double, and triple entry tourist visas are issued for a period of up to 90 days with a right to stay in Kazakhstan no longer than 30 days after each entry during a year.
Single and double entry visas of the “Permanent residence” category are issued for the period of up to 90 days.
Single, double, and triple entry transit visas are issued for the period of up to 90 days with a right to stay in Kazakhstan for 5 days on every one-way transit during those 90 days.
Multiple entry visas of “Diplomatic”, “Official”, “Investor”, and “Business” categories are issued for the period of up to 3 years.
Total duration of foreign national’s stay on the territory of the Republic Kazakhstan on a multiple entry “Business” visa must not exceed 120 days per year, except for individuals whose stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan is governed in accordance with the Decree of the Government of Kazakhstan N836 of June 19, 2001 “Rules of quota definition, conditions and order of issuing authorizations to employers hiring foreign workforce in the Republic of Kazakhstan”
Multiple entry visas of the “Missioner” category are issued for up to 180 days.
Multiple entry visas of the “Study” category are issued for up to 1 year.
Multiple entry visas of the “Work” category are issued for the validity of the authorization for hiring foreign workforce, but for no longer than 3 years.

Rules of entry into Kazakhstan, stay and exit from Kazakhstan
(Approved by Government decree dd January 28, 2000 #136)

Foreigners, as well as stateless persons (hereinafter - foreigners), enter the territory of Kazakhstan through border checkpoints open for international and passenger traffic on the basis of visas unless otherwise provided in international agreements ratified by the Republic of Kazakhstan.
In order to invite a foreigner to Kazakhstan you need to follow up this procedure :

  • a written application of a state body, an international organization or a foreign state representation, accredited in Kazakhstan, shall be forwarded to Ministry of Foreign Affaires of Kazahstan;
  • a written application of a non governmental body, foreigners permanently residing in Kazakhstan, shall be forwarded to Ministry of Internal Affaires of Kazakhstan, if it is applied for private, tourist, permanent residence or business types of visas; after it is processed at police, it is sent to Ministry of Foreign Affaires;
  • See also “Obtaining Kazakhstan Visa”.

Persons coming to Kazakhstan on private, business, student, tourist visa are not entitled to work in the country.

Work visas are issued only at Kazakhstan Consulates abroad.

At a border checkpoint any foreigner above the age of 16, receives migration card, which is returned while exiting from Kazakhstan.

Foreigner, wishing to stay more then 5 days, shall within 5 calendar days after entry into Kazakhstan register one’s passport at a local police or a licensed Hotel. Those who registered at arrival at an international airport (at a border checkpoint), do not need to apply to police for registration.

Foreigners, who has diplomatic, official or investor visa of Kazakhstan, shall register their stay at Foreign Ministry of Kazakhstan.

In order to transit territory of Kazakhstan, person need to have transit visa. For this they shall have visa of a third (destination) country.

Registration of foreign citizens.

Registration of foreign citizens at the Police should be done within 5 days after their arrival into Kazakhstan. This is also to inform, that the Rule on registration of foreigners now is amended. Nationals of the following countries - Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Great Britain, Greece, Denmark, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Germany, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monako, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Portugal, Singapore, USA, Switzerland, Sweden, Finland, France and Republic of Korea can get registration, while receiving their visas at the Kazakhstan Consulates abroad, or can get registration while crossing border checkpoints at 12 international airports of Kazakhstan.

After getting registration at Consulate abroad or at border checkpoint at 12 international airports of Kazakhstan there is no need to apply to Police for registration. If a foreigner does not get registration at above border checkpoints, it is also possible to obtain it at the local police.

Registration is done free of charge.

VISA ISSUING

To secure Tourist, Business, Work, Medical Treatment, Student, Investor and Diplomatic visas, foreign nationals (or individuals without nationality) must contact the Kazakh diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence and submit:

  • Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa
  • Copy of letter of invitation - indicating the number of a visa support letter issued by the Department of Consular Service of the Kazakhstan MFA;
  • or
  • Written application - instead of a letter of invitation indicating the visa support letter (only for nationals of states referred to in Appendix 4 to secure single Tourist, Business, Diplomatic and Service visa to be valid for up to one month).Currently the issue of granting a double entry tourist visa valid up to 60 days on the ground of written applications of the citizens from group of countries indicated in Appendix 4 is under consideration

Completed visa questionnaire (available on Visa Rules)

  • One photo 3.5 х 4.5;
  • Proof of consular fee paid;
  • The consul reserves the right to request other documents.

Tourist visas granted to nationals of the third states under national Kazakhstan law and the Kyrgyzstan law relating to entry, stay and exit from the Republic of Kazakhstan or the Kyrgyz Republic, shall give holders the right to freely enter and exit during visa validity period via multilateral crossing points in districts of the Kyrgyz Republic’s Issykkul, Talas and Chu Provinces and in districts of Kazakhstan’s Almaty and Zhambyl Provinces adjoining the Kyrgyz Republic, except for areas where access by foreign nationals is restricted (the list of states of which citizens are allowed to enter on Tourist visas to Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan is currently being defined).

To secure a private visa, foreign nationals must contact Kazakhstan’s diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence and submit:

  • Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa;
  • Original private letter of invitation written by Kazakh interior authorities;
  • Filled-in visa questionnaire;
  • (available on Visa Rules);
  • Photo 3.5 х 4.5
  • Proof of consular fee paid

o secure a transit visa, foreign nationals should contact Kazakhstan’s diplomatic mission/consulate in the country of residence or the consular office of the MFA of Kazakhstan at the airport and submit:

  • Valid passport (or international travel document). The passport should expire not earlier than 3 months upon expiry of the respective visa;
  • Valid visa to the third country (i.e. country of main destination) on the passport is obligatory
  • Ticket (air, rail)
  • Filled-in visa questionnaire;
  • (available on Visa Rules)
  • Photo 3.5х4.5
  • Proof of consular fee paid

The consul reserves the right to demand the submission of supplementary documentation if necessary.