Information about new visa regulations in the Republic of Kazakhstan

Please be advised that the new “Visa Issuance Rules in the Republic of Kazakhstan" (hereinafter - the Rules) have been enacted in the Republic of Kazakhstan effective of March 1, 2010.
The Rules are aimed at further liberalization and streamlining of Kazakhstan’s visa regime, as well as pulling them in further compliance with international standards.
The Rules provide for more favorable conditions for private and business travels, tourism, as well as investment activities in the Republic of Kazakhstan..
The following other visa categories are typically not subject to extension: "private", "tourism", "missionary", and "transit". However, a visa extension may be allowed in exceptional cases (such as serious illness or other emergencies).

In order to create favorable conditions for foreign visitors, triple-entry visas for tourism and private travel have been introduced. The triple-entry visas will be issued for the period of up to 90 days based on invitations issued or approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan along with passport, visa application and other required documents.
Citizens of 47 countries (please visit our web-site www.mfa.kz for the countries list) can be issued single-entry business and private visas, as well as single- and double-entry tourist visas without an invitation approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. They need only to submit a completed application form, passport and letter of explanation of the purpose of their trip along with the consular fee..
The new Rules have also simplified the procedure of visa invitation clearance (for all visa categories except for private travel visas). Thus, according to the new regulations, the inviting entity may address Kazakhstan’s Foreign Ministry directly, without any pre-approval with the Immigration Police.